Is Vegetarian Caprese Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella pearls
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum

mozzarella pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce Mix (Baby Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Lettuces (Lollo Rossa, Risee, Red Leaf, Romaine, Red Oak), Baby Greens (Tatsoi, Mizuna), Lettuce Mix May Vary By Season), Grape Tomatoes, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Mozzarella Pearls (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt)

Check Vegetarian Caprese Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vegetarian Caprese Salad is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go