Is Vegetarian Caprese Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mozzarella pearls

mozzarella pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce Mix (Baby Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Lettuces (Lollo Rossa, Risee, Red Leaf, Romaine, Red Oak), Baby Greens (Tatsoi, Mizuna), Lettuce Mix May Vary By Season), Grape Tomatoes, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum), Mozzarella Pearls (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt)

Check Vegetarian Caprese Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vegetarian Caprese Salad is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go