Is VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- organic malted barley
- organic oats
- hops
- less than 2% of granulated garlic, white pepper, organic cane sugar, sea salt, oat fiber, lycopene
- oat fiber
- +2 more
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM INGREDIENTS: WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF GRANULATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, OAT FIBER, LYCOPENE (FROM TOMATOES), PURPLE CARROT JUICE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, KONJAC, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM. GLAZE INGREDIENTS: MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, HOPWORKS VELVET ESB (WATER, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY, ORGANIC OATS, HOPS, YEAST), WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, TUMERIC), MUSTARD POWDER, SPICES.
Check VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


