Is vegetarian lasagna Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, TOMATO SAUCE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR), SPICE.

Check vegetarian lasagna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Pouch, Slice, Bar

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCheesySalty
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go