Is Vegetarian Loaded Potato Soup, 23.5 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- cheese culture
- whey
- cream cheese
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- sour cream
- +2 more
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (Water, Sea Salt, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Celery Seed, Spice, Turmeric), Half & Half (Cream, Milk), Potato, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Onion, Carrot, Corn Starch, Garlic, Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Spice, Parsley, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Chives, Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Cheddar Flavor, Spices, N
Check Vegetarian Loaded Potato Soup, 23.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetarian Loaded Potato Soup, 23.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegetarian Loaded Potato Soup, 23.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


