Is Vegetarian Loaded Potato Soup, 23.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • natural cheddar flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock (Water, Sea Salt, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Celery Seed, Spice, Turmeric), Half & Half (Cream, Milk), Potato, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Canola Oil, Onion, Carrot, Corn Starch, Garlic, Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Spice, Parsley, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Chives, Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Cheddar Flavor, Spices, N

Check Vegetarian Loaded Potato Soup, 23.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vegetarian Loaded Potato Soup, 23.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch