Is Vegetarian meat substitute bits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil
textured vegetable protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color, fd&c red #3), soybean oil, salt, natural flavoring.

Check Vegetarian meat substitute bits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyNutty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go
Soy Free? Vegetarian meat substitute bits | Spoonful