Is VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- lipase
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORZO PASTA (WHEAT, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, KALAMATA OLIVES, DICED TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, HONEY, PARSLEY, WATER, DILL, SEA SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES), GARLIC, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


