Is VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORZO PASTA (WHEAT, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, KALAMATA OLIVES, DICED TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, HONEY, PARSLEY, WATER, DILL, SEA SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES), GARLIC, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepSnacking