Is VEGGIE BACON & POTATO FRITTATA, VEGGIE BACON & POTATO Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor pairs with a tender yet slightly firm interior, punctuated by soft, bite-sized pieces and occasional crisped edges for contrast. Commonly served warm for breakfast or brunch, sliced into sandwiches, or reheated as a quick meal or side; provides portable servings and reheats with edge crisping plus convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- extra sharp non-dairy cheese powder
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whole eggs
- natural flavor
- enzyme
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor pairs with a tender yet slightly firm interior, punctuated by soft, bite-sized pieces and occasional crisped edges for contrast. Commonly served warm for breakfast or brunch, sliced into sandwiches, or reheated as a quick meal or side; provides portable servings and reheats with edge crisping plus convenience.
Ingredients
Vegetable Blend (Cauliflower, Potatoes, Onions), Whole Eggs, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Natural Color), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Milk, Veggie Bacon (Pinto Beans, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Egg Whites, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Extra Sharp Non-dairy Cheese Powder (Torula Yeast, Organic Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Rice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate Sunflower Lecithin, Canola Oil, Vitamin E, Medium Chain Triglycerides), Citrus Fiber, Black Pepper
Check VEGGIE BACON & POTATO FRITTATA, VEGGIE BACON & POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE BACON & POTATO FRITTATA, VEGGIE BACON & POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
VEGGIE BACON & POTATO FRITTATA, VEGGIE BACON & POTATO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


