Is Veggie Breakfast Patties Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • magnesium oxide

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Modified Vegetable Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Signature Superfoods Blend (Fava Bean Powder, Organic Maca Powder, Organic Lucuma Powder, Organic Mesquite Powder), Spices, Sea Salt, Onion, Vitamin Blend (Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin)

Check Veggie Breakfast Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Veggie Breakfast Patties is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingMeal PrepOn The Go