Is Veggie Burger - Curries Pumpkin & Corn Burger Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

For best results pan-fry. 1.Preheat a non-stick pan over a medium heat. 2. Add 1 tablespoon of vegetable oil and cook burgers for 3 to 4 minutes on each side or until golden brown. 3. Drain on absorbent paper. CAUTION: PRODUCT WILL BE HOT. TAKE CARE WHEN HANDLING. NGREDIENTS: Pumpkin (392), Carrot, weetcorn (15%), Wheat Flour, Chickpeas, Spice Blend (Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Parsley, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavour. Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Spice Extract), Bamboo Fibre, Curry Powder (l2%) (Red Capsicum, Celery, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Chilli, Salt, Rice Flour), Chives. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains wheat, gluten. May contain soy. NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS AND FLAVOURS. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated. Store at or below 5C. Once opened, consume within 3 days. E P F C D Th fr Ca

Check Veggie Burger - Curries Pumpkin & Corn Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepGrilling