Is Veggie Crisps Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • comments 1-800-668-3273 hui yan rtlabel

comments 1-800-668-3273 hui yan rtlabel

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED VEGETABLES (YELLOW AND GREEN PEA, POTATO, TOMATO, SPINACH, CARROT, BEET), RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS SOY. Dare Scan for food information. R ©2024, REGISTERED TRADEMARK/ TM TRADEMARK OF Dare Foods SPARTANBURG, SC 29303 PRODUCT OF CANADA Questions or Comments? 1-800-668-3273 回盐 rtlabel®

Check Veggie Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go