Is Veggie Dip, Ranch Snack Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • lipase
  • milk
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • liquid egg yolk
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • sour cream preparation
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
  • natural flavour
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • lactic acid

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve ranch-style dip delivers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tangy herb flavor; commonly used with raw vegetable platters, chips, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently mention convenient portioning and reliable flavor, reporting that children often enjoy it while some users note varying preferences for seasoning intensity and thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours), Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Lipase), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Carrot, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley, Xantham Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check Veggie Dip, Ranch Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Veggie Dip, Ranch Snack Pack is available at 2 retailers

MetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking