Is Veggie Dip, Ranch Snack Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • gelatin
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
  • natural flavour
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve ranch-style dip delivers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tangy herb flavor; commonly used with raw vegetable platters, chips, and as a sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently mention convenient portioning and reliable flavor, reporting that children often enjoy it while some users note varying preferences for seasoning intensity and thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours), Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Lipase), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Carrot, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parsley, Xantham Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check Veggie Dip, Ranch Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Veggie Dip, Ranch Snack Pack is available at 2 retailers

MetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking