Is Veggie Dip, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream preparation

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM PREPARATION (CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, LIPASE), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED CARROT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGGS.

Check Veggie Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veggie Dip, Ranch is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingSide Dish