Is Veggie Dip, Ranch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM PREPARATION (CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, LIPASE), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED CARROT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGGS.
Check Veggie Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie Dip, Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Veggie Dip, Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


