Is VEGGIE EGG WHITE ENGLISH MUFFIN EGG WHITES WITH TOMATO, SPINACH AND REDUCED FAT CHEESE ON AN ENGLISH MUFFIN, VEGGIE EGG WHITE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • egg whites
  • cooked vegetable egg white patty
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • +10 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DATEM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN FLOUR), COOKED VEGETABLE EGG WHITE PATTY (EGG WHITES, ROMA TOMATOES [TOMATO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], SPINACH, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], FULL MOISTURE PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BASIL FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, EDTA]), AMERICAN CHEESE (REDUCED FAT AMERICAN CHEESE [SKIM MILK, MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS*, NONFAT DRY MILK*, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR AMERICAN CHEESE).

Check VEGGIE EGG WHITE ENGLISH MUFFIN EGG WHITES WITH TOMATO, SPINACH AND REDUCED FAT CHEESE ON AN ENGLISH MUFFIN, VEGGIE EGG WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go