Is Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites Gluten Free Strawberry Chia Seeds Beets -- 12 Packs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentratred Apple Puree, Concentrated Apple Juice, Sweet Potato Puree, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Concentrated Beet Juice, Chia Seeds, Cellulose, Citrus Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic, Each Pack Contains About One-half Cup Of Fruits And Veggies,, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Coconut, Organic,, Milk, Coconut
Check Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites Gluten Free Strawberry Chia Seeds Beets -- 12 Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites Gluten Free Strawberry Chia Seeds Beets -- 12 Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC COCONUT BITES WITH CRANBERRIES, CHIA SEEDS, GOJI BERRIES & CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES, CHIA SEEDS, GOJI BERRIES & CHOCOLATE
good2grow Strawberry Kiwi Fruit and Veggie Blend Single Serve, Character Tops Will Vary
Once Upon A Farm Organic Fruit and Veggie Puffs
Organic Fruit & Veggie Puffs Strawberry, Coconut & Sweet Potato
Organic Fruit & Veggie Puffs Strawberry, Coconut & Sweet Potato made with Avocado Oil
Where to buy
Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites Gluten Free Strawberry Chia Seeds Beets -- 12 Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


