Is Veggie Ground Round, Italian Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Product, Wheat Protein Product, Natural Flavours, Malt Extract (Barley), Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Wheat Starch), Contains Soy, Wheat And Mustard

Check Veggie Ground Round, Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veggie Ground Round, Italian is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich