Is Veggie Ground Round, Italian Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavours
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Wheat Protein Product, Natural Flavours, Malt Extract (Barley), Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Wheat Starch), Contains Soy, Wheat And Mustard
Check Veggie Ground Round, Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie Ground Round, Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Veggie Ground Round, Italian is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


