Is Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • smoked cheddar cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Red Peppers (16%), Grilled Yellow Peppers (16%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (11%), Red Onions, Tomato, Cooked Haricot Beans, Spring Onions, Potato Flakes, Basil Pesto (5%) (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (milk) (4%), Garlic, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar. Contains Milk.

Check Veggie Menu 2 Pesto & Mozzarella Bakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go