Is VEGGIE PLEASER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk powder
- dairy whey
- skim milk powder blend
- egg yolk
- cultured buttermilk
- xanthan gum
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARROTS, CELERY, LITE RANCH DRESSING (CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, GREEN ONIONS, CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND [DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER]), BROCCOLI FLORETS, GRAPE TOMATOES, SNOW PEAS.
Check VEGGIE PLEASER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE PLEASER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


