Is VEGGIE SAUSAGE WITH VITAEGG & VEGGIES & CHEESE ON FLATBREAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk

cheddar cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, INULIN, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FIBER, OAT FIBER, DRIED WHEAT SOUR DOUGH, SOY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, DEXTROSE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SHARP CHEDDAR FLAVOR, REBAUDIOSIDE A, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, LECITHIN, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE ALGAL OIL, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, MALT BARLEY EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT BRAN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: ZINC (AS ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN E (AS DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), MAGNESIUM (AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE) IRON (AS FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), PANTOTHENIC ACID (AS D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 (AS PYRODOXINE HCL), CALCIUM (AS CALCIUM CARBONATE FROM GROUND LIMESTONE), VITAMIN A (AS PALMITATE), LUTEIN, THIAMINE (AS THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, COPPER (AS COPPER SULFATE), VITAMIN D (AS CHOLECALCIFEROL, SELENIUM (AS SODIUM SELENITE), MAGNESIUM (AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE), VITAMIN B12 (AS CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check VEGGIE SAUSAGE WITH VITAEGG & VEGGIES & CHEESE ON FLATBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchOn The Go