Is VEGGIE STICKS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil

high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, DEHYDRATED POTATO, HIGH OLEIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GREEN PEPPER, DEHYDRATED SPINACH, DEHYDRATED CELERY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TURMERIC EXTRACT, RADISH EXTRACT, APPLE EXTRACT, BLACKCURRANT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check VEGGIE STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go