Is VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGGIE STRAWS (DEHYDRATED POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL], SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, RED BEET POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SEASONING (BUTTERMILK*, WHEY*, GARLIC AND ONION POWDERS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM* [CULTURED CREAM*, NONFAT MILK*], TOMATO POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CREAM POWDER* [SWEET CREAM*, SOY LECITHIN], YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).
Check VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE STRAWS, ZESTY RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Snack · Stick


