Is Veggie Tray Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC BROCCOLI), ORGANIC RANCH DIP (ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED CARROT, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GREEN ONION, ORGANIC DRIED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC MUSTARD FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT). CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, MILK, EGG, MUSTARD SEED.

Check Veggie Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veggie Tray is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go