Is VEGGIES & SAUCE BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN A GARLIC THYME SAUCE, VEGGIES & SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • thyme butter sauce

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
xanthan gum
thyme butter sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRUSSELS SPROUTS, THYME BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, CREAM, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, THYME, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, OLEORESIN TURMERIC).

Check VEGGIES & SAUCE BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN A GARLIC THYME SAUCE, VEGGIES & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Vegan? VEGGIES & SAUCE BRUSSELS SPROUTS IN A GARLIC THYME SAUCE, VEGGIES & SAUCE | Spoonful