Is Veggies &Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- cheese
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +2 more
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], CORN STARCH, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE], LACTIC ACID [LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SILICATES], XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], ONION POWDER).
Check Veggies &Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggies &Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


