Is Veggies &Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese
- buttermilk
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- +2 more
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], CORN STARCH, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE], LACTIC ACID [LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SILICATES], XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], ONION POWDER).
Check Veggies &Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggies &Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


