Is Vego Bears Venice Beach Sour Gummy Bears Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic rice syrup
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE COLOR, ORGANIC SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT.
Check Vego Bears Venice Beach Sour Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vego Bears Venice Beach Sour Gummy Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag, 28.8 Oz
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag, 14 Oz
Albanese Gummi Bears Fat Free Gluten Free Low Sodium 12 Flavors Sour Bag - 7 Oz
Juicy Drop, Gummies and Sour Gel, Fruit Flavored, Gummy Candy, 2.01 oz, 1 Pack
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


