Is Vegó Fairtrade Crunchy Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Cane Sugar*, Hazelnuts* (22%), Sunflower Oil*, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder* (11%), Shea Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)*, Ground Extracted Vanilla*, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 57.8 %, * = Organic certified

Check Vegó Fairtrade Crunchy Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegó Fairtrade Crunchy Fine Hazelnut Chocolate Spread 200g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping