Is VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural banana flavor
  • natural pineapple flavor

natural banana flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mixed-fruit flavors deliver distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes with moderate sweetness. The bears have a soft, chewy texture that yields easily yet retains shape, often described in reviews as pleasantly springy. Common uses include snacking, movie-night bowls, party candy dishes, topping desserts, and mixing into candy assortments occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Colored With Fruit And Vegetable Juice, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax. Contains: Wheat.

Check VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go