Is Vel Almond Berry Bar Gluten Free?

Description
A compact snack bar offering a balance of sweet and tart fruit notes with subtle nutty undertones, featuring a chewy interior punctuated by occasional crunchy fragments and a slightly sticky exterior. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast option, afternoon snack or quick energy boost, often paired with coffee or yogurt.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack bar offering a balance of sweet and tart fruit notes with subtle nutty undertones, featuring a chewy interior punctuated by occasional crunchy fragments and a slightly sticky exterior. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast option, afternoon snack or quick energy boost, often paired with coffee or yogurt.
Ingredients
Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Cranberries, Brown Rice Syrup, Crisp Brown Rice, Honey. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Sunflower Seeds.
Check Vel Almond Berry Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vel Almond Berry Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


