Is Vel Almond Berry Bar Vegan?

Description
A compact snack bar offering a balance of sweet and tart fruit notes with subtle nutty undertones, featuring a chewy interior punctuated by occasional crunchy fragments and a slightly sticky exterior. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast option, afternoon snack or quick energy boost, often paired with coffee or yogurt.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack bar offering a balance of sweet and tart fruit notes with subtle nutty undertones, featuring a chewy interior punctuated by occasional crunchy fragments and a slightly sticky exterior. Commonly eaten as a portable breakfast option, afternoon snack or quick energy boost, often paired with coffee or yogurt.
Ingredients
Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Cranberries, Brown Rice Syrup, Crisp Brown Rice, Honey. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Sunflower Seeds.
Check Vel Almond Berry Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vel Almond Berry Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


