Is Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Velveeta cheese is a versatile and popular dairy product that is loved by many. Made with milk, it has a rich dairy texture that adds a delicious creaminess to various dishes. The Velveeta cheese comes in 20 oz boxes, containing five individually wrapped mini blocks, which people appreciate for its pre-portioned convenience. It is highly regarded for its use in mac and cheese, nachos, baked potatoes, and tacos. With its pasteurized recipe, Velveeta cheese remains a favorite choice among consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Velveeta cheese is a versatile and popular dairy product that is loved by many. Made with milk, it has a rich dairy texture that adds a delicious creaminess to various dishes. The Velveeta cheese comes in 20 oz boxes, containing five individually wrapped mini blocks, which people appreciate for its pre-portioned convenience. It is highly regarded for its use in mac and cheese, nachos, baked potatoes, and tacos. With its pasteurized recipe, Velveeta cheese remains a favorite choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Apocarotenal and Annatto (Color), Cheese Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


