Is Velveeta Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • part-skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • gelatin

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skim Milk, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Milk Fat, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking.

Check Velveeta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichSnacking