Is Velveeta Dip Cups Nacho Cheese 4 - 2.5 oz Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Whey, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sugar, Buttermilk, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Potassium Chloride, Dried Tomatoes, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dried Onions, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), Annatto (Color).

Check Velveeta Dip Cups Nacho Cheese 4 - 2.5 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Dip Cups Nacho Cheese 4 - 2.5 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go