Is Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce Pouches Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Paprika and Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes.
Check Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Velveeta Original Cheese Sauce Pouches is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


