Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Cheese Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Tomatoes, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dried Chili Pepper, Dried Garlic. Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep