Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Cheese Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Tomatoes, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dried Chili Pepper, Dried Garlic. Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep