Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Cheese Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • from milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (from Milk), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Tomatoes, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dried Chili Pepper, Dried Garlic. Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep