Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of modified food starch

2% of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild white-cheese flavor and glossy, velvety melt make it suitable for nachos, queso, tacos, enchiladas and cheese sauces; reviewers commonly note easy melting and consistent texture, convenient block format, with some reporting a processed taste and pronounced saltiness, and quick preparation for party or weeknight use and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, MILKFAT.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Block

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping