Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • 2% of modified food starch

2% of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild white-cheese flavor and glossy, velvety melt make it suitable for nachos, queso, tacos, enchiladas and cheese sauces; reviewers commonly note easy melting and consistent texture, convenient block format, with some reporting a processed taste and pronounced saltiness, and quick preparation for party or weeknight use and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, MILKFAT.

Check Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Queso Blanco Melting Cheese Dip & Sauce, 32 oz Block is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Block

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping