Is Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • pastuerized part skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed mac and cheese yields a creamy, velvety sauce that coats tender shell pasta, offering smooth, silky texture and pronounced savory flavor. Reviewers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation and family-friendly appeal; some note processed taste and higher saltiness. Often used as a comfort meal, side dish, or kid‑favorite entrée.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Pastuerized Part Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Artificial Color, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Natural Flavor, Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes)

Check Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go