Is Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve microwavable shells deliver a creamy, cheese-forward flavor with soft, slightly firm pasta and a smooth, velvety sauce. Commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, or kids' meals, reviewers praise convenience and comfort but note occasional uneven heating and an artificially intense, salty taste for some consumers in some individual servings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- acetylated monoglycerides
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve microwavable shells deliver a creamy, cheese-forward flavor with soft, slightly firm pasta and a smooth, velvety sauce. Commonly used for quick lunches, snacks, or kids' meals, reviewers praise convenience and comfort but note occasional uneven heating and an artificially intense, salty taste for some consumers in some individual servings.
Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin 131), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides
Check Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRAFT DELUXE Macaroni and Cheese Original Cheddar Dinner, 14 oz Box
KRAFT Macaroni and Cheese Thick n' Creamy Dinner, 7.25 oz Box
Kraft Easy Mac Original Cup Macaroni & Cheese Dinner 4CT 2.05oz EA 8.2oz PKG
Annie's Organic Macaroni and Classic Cheddar, Mac and Cheese, Dinner Side or Snack, 6 oz
Stouffer’s Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Boxed Large Size Easy Mac and Cheese Meal, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Macaroni and Cheese Cups Easy Microwavable Dinner, 2.39 oz Cup is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


