Is Velveeta Shreds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate. Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, With Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, And Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking. Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Shreds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingSnacking