Is Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese culture
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Vitamin A, Whey, milk, milk protein concentrate, modified food starch, canola oil, sodium citrate, contains less than 2% of gelatin, salt, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, sorbic acid as a preservative, milkfat, cheese culture, paprika extract and annatto (color), enzymes, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate. Contains: milk.
Check Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Slices Original Good Source of Calcium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
About this product
Cheese · Slice


