Is Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Peanut Butter Cups (Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Butter Peanuts, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Rapeseed Oil), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Chocolate Fudge Alkalized Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Modified Food Starch, Peanut Flour Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla, Natural Flavor

Check Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velvet Fabulous Flavors Ice Cream, Denali Original Moose Tracks is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go