Is Velvet Ice Cream, Buckeye Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate fudge
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Peanut Butter Base/variegate (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Chocolate Fudge (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Buckeyes (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Buckeye Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Buckeye Classic is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Velvet Ice Cream, Buckeye Classic | Spoonful